NY D81499

September 10, 1998

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 D81499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4020

Ms. Lisa Pienkowski
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of children=s valentine cards from China.

Dear Ms. Pienkowski:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as ASmall Talk Valentine Greeting Cards@ (item # 8480450) was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It is a small paperboard retail box containing ten folded paper cards measuring 2 1/2" x 3 3/4" in the closed position. The face of each card is printed with an abbreviated message (e.g., ABest Friends,@ A2 Cute,@ etc.) together with hearts and designs. The interiors are blank. The box also contains ten paper envelopes and some small, design-printed paper stickers which can be used as seals or as decorations for the cards.

The applicable subheading for the complete ASmall Talk Valentine Greeting Cards@ package will be 4909.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed greeting cards, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be 2.9%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,