NY D81400

September 1, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D81400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Thailand

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated August 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., located at 1251 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York 10020.

The submitted sample, style #PP 178272 is a woman's jumper constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a scoop neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The garment is designed to be worn over a shirt or blouse and cannot be worn alone modestly. The garment is also characterized by a buttoned pocket in the chest area, as well as two slash pockets on the front and one patch pocket on the back side of the jumper.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

(Signed by)
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director