NY C89413

June 30, 1998

CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF:G28 C89413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6204.62.2050; 6505.90.2060

Mr. Troy Myers
Classification Specialist
International Merchandising
Wal*Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, Arkansas 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a Toddler Girls' Three-piece Shortall Set from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Myers:

In your letter received by U. S. Customs on June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a three-piece Toddler Girls' Shortall Set which includes a 60% cotton/40% polyester knit bodysuit; 100% cotton twill shortalls; and a 100% cotton twill baseball style hat. The Cotton/Polyester Knit Bodysuit features a round neckline, short fluted sleeves, and two snaps at the crotch. A small ribbon bow has been placed just below the neckline, and a fabric loop has been sewn onto each shoulder. The Woven Cotton Twill Short Pants feature a front bib, false fly, and two round metal buttons at each side of the waist. Six pockets have been placed on the garment as follows: two back pockets; two front pockets, and two elongated pockets sewn onto the front of the bib. A decorative loop is sewn into the left side seam and extends to the bottom seam of the left back pocket. Straps, sewn onto the back of the short pants, are designed to slide through the shoulder loops on the bodysuit, and attach to the front of the bib with metal fasteners. The Woven Cotton Twill Baseball style Cap features a visor and a small twill bow sewn onto the elastic at the back of the hat. The Shortall Set is assigned Vendor Stock Numbers 44214T(A) and 44214T(B).

The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls' Cotton/Polyester Knit Bodysuit will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%.

The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls' Woven Cotton Twill Shortalls will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles; suit-type jackets; blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Bib and brace overalls: Other: Girls': Other. The rate of duty will be 9.3%.

The applicable subheading for the Toddler Girls' Baseball Style Cap is 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton: Other. The rate of duty is 7.8%.

The Toddler Girls' Cotton/Polyester Knit Bodysuit falls within textile category designation 339. The Toddler Girls' Woven Cotton Twill Shortalls fall within textile category designation 237. The Toddler Girls' Baseball Style Hat falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves,
Port Director