NY C89417

July 21, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C89417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Christian Boncorps
Bobchris Int. Inc.
28 Cresmont Avenue
Yonkers, NY 10704

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China

Dear Mr. Boncorps :

In your letter dated June 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a brochure for three reusable shopping bags ; 1) Superbag, 2) Superbag Mini, 3) Liquid'bag. These shopping bags are constructed of polyethylene material. They all have no top closures and are carried by two fabric strap handles. You state that these bags are geared for shopping in supermarkets.

The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director,