NY C89410

July 9, 1998

CLA-2-42:G32 C89410

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a Toiletry Bag from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated June 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Style No. 602436, is a toiletry bag composed of an outer surface of 100% woven acrylic with a liner of 100% PVC. The bag measures approximately 9 inches wide x 5 inches high. The bag folds in half and has a tie to hold the bag closed. When opened, each side has a clear PVC zippered section in which to hold items.

As requested, the sample will be returned to the above address.

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert,
Port Director