NY C89152

June 29, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 C89152

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.5000

Mr. Aaron M. Gothelf
Expeditors Consulting Services, LLC
Suite 4401
999 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of MUSICAL INSTRUMENT CASES.

Dear Mr. Gothelf:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Traly USA, Delray Beach, FL.

Literature for four cases was received with your request. All the cases are structured polystyrene foam inside formation, reinforced by plywood and lined with plush. The cases are all fitted and shaped to hold a specific instrument. The outer surface of all cases is a textile fabric of either nylon or polyester.

DL09 = Classic Guitar Case DL10 = Dreadnough Guitar Case DL11 = Electric Guitar Case DL14 = Tenor Sax Case

The applicable subheading for all four cases will be 4202.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for musical instrument cases with outer surface of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette,
Service/Area Port Director