NY C89154

June 29, 1998

CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 C89154

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.5000

Mr. Aaron M. Gothelf
Expeditors Consulting Services, LLC
Suite 4401
999 Third Avenue
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of MUSICAL INSTRUMENT CASES.

Dear Mr. Gothelf:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Traly USA, Delray Beach, FL.

Literature for three cases was received with your request. Item DL16 is structured polystyrene foam inside formation, reinforced by plywood and lined with plush. Items DL15 and DL26 are wooden framed cases lined with plush. The cases are all fitted and shaped to hold a specific instrument. The outer surface of all cases is a textile fabric of either nylon or polyester.

DL15 = Flute Case DL16 = Trombone Case
DL26 = Oblong Violin Case

The applicable subheading for all three cases will be 4202.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for musical instrument cases with outer surface of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard A. Barrette,
Service/Area Port Director