NY C89137

June 24, 1998

CLA-2-63:SF:G30 C89137

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. James Coker
Maison Import, Inc.
300 Jefferson Hwy. Suite 106
New Orleans, LA 70121

RE: The tariff classification of a fabric covered gift box from China

Dear Mr. Coker:

In your letter dated June 12, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a gift box with a hinged lid, covered with purple acetate satin fabric and decorated with a matching tassel. A retail store logo is on the inside of the top. You indicate that these boxes will be used at retail stores to package customer purchases.

The applicable subheading for the fabric covered box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon,