NY C88936

July 8, 1998

CLA-2-95;CO:CH:D12 C88936

CATEGORY;: Classification

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.25.00

Ms. Shirley Moore
Import Manager.
BAX Global
5149 Southbridge Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a poly resin Christmas ornament made in China.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for a poly resin ornament to be used or Christmas. In its' finished state the ornament will contain a hook with which to hang the article on the tree and will have the word "NOEL" and "Kelloggs" printed on it. The ornament has a flat back with raised figures which appear to resemble the characters "Snap", "Crackle" and "Pop". The submitted sample is approximately 3" x 3"..

The merchandise will be cleared in the ports of Atlanta, Detroit, and Chicago but may not be limited to these ports.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas ornament will be 9505.102500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other:..Other......". The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director