NY C88939

July 9, 1998

CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C88939

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mike Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a hockey equipment bag with outer surface of plastic sheeting from China

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated June 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Travelway Group International, of St. Laurent, Quebec, Canada.

The item which Travelway Group International intends to have imported is a hockey equipment bag (Model #HB380 "Hockey Player Bag") measuring approximately 38 x 18 x 16 inches and having an outer surface of a fabric-backed plastic sheeting embossed to look like a woven textile fabric. The top of the bag has a center portion with a zipper on either side, the zipper pulls for each being connected by a strap. One end of this center portion is permanently seamed to the top of the bag at an edge and the other end is secured by a hook and loop fastener to the top of the bag. The bag has a vented mesh compartment with a zip around closure at one end and three triangular zip around vented mesh pockets/compartments on one side.

The applicable subheading for the hockey equipment bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director