NY C88933

July 9, 1998

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 C88933

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0092; 4407.10.0093

Mr. William C. MacDonald
KMJ International Inc.
P.O. Box 877
Edmonds, WA 98020

RE: The tariff classification of Japanese cedar/sugi lumber from Japan

Dear Mr. MacDonald:

In your letter dated June 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on Japanese cedar lumber of the local sugi variety. The botanical name for the species is Cryptomeria japonica D. Don. A foot long sample section was submitted. It measures approximately 6 inches wide and 1-1/4 inches thick. The sample has been surfaced on four sides but not otherwise worked. The lumber to be imported will be either rough, partially surfaced or fully surfaced. All lumber will have been kiln dried in a certified kiln.

The applicable subheading for rough Japanese cedar/sugi lumber will be 4407.10.0092, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; coniferous; other; not treated; other; other; rough. The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for partially or fully surfaced Japanese cedar/sugi lumber will be 4407.10.0093, HTSUSA, which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; coniferous; other; not treated; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Your question regarding the requirement of U.S. Department of Agriculture permits for the importation of this lumber should be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., PPQ
4700 River Road
Unit 136
Riverdale, MD 20737

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski