NY C88222

June 23, 1998

CLA-2-73:CO5 C88222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050, 4202.92.3031

Robert Schlipper
GPO Box 11464
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a luggage net of stainless steel cable from China.

Dear Mr. Schlipper:

In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Illustrations, a description of the item and a sample were enclosed with your request.

The item under review, referred to as a "NET", is made of stainless steel cable and is used to enclose luggage such as a backpack. The "Net" includes a stainless steel draw cable, used to pull it tight, and a keyed padlock to secure the "Net" and contents together. A small, woven nylon storage bag for the "Net" is included.

The applicable subheading for the luggage "Net" of stainless steel cable will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Articles of iron or steel wire... Other...". The applicable duty rate is 4.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the small, woven nylon storage bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Travel, sports, and similar bags; with outer surface of textile materials; Other; Other; of man-made fibers; Other..". The applicable duty rate is 19.0 percent ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.92.3031, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent negotiations and change. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

David Ballard
Port Director