NY C88223

June 15, 1998

CLA-2.1B:CO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Robert Schlipper
GPO Box 11464
Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Schlipper:

In your letter dated May 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination.

The sample submitted is a duffle bag with a wire mesh interior wholly covered with nylon. It features a steel wire which draws closed and may be padlocked to secure the contents. When not in use it folds to 8 x 3 inches and may be carried in a drawstring pouch. The bag will be sold with the pouch and padlock. You state that the duffle bag fits around an article of luggage (like a backpack) and locks to secure the contents.

The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags; with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials; Other; of manmade fibers; Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Items numbered 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director