NY C88221

June 1, 1998

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 C88221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic lotion dispenser from China.

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated May 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request.

The article in question is a ceramic lotion dispenser that measures approximately 7 1/2 inches high by 2 1/2 inches wide. The dispenser has a plastic cap and standard emulsion/gel pumping head that screws on to the top of the ceramic reservoir. The unit discharges liquid by manually pumping the head assembly up and down.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic lotion dispenser will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,