NY C87749

June 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030

Ms. Laura Soderquist
The Buckle, Inc.
2407 West 24th Street
Kearney, NE 68847

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Soderquist:

In your letter dated May 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Reference number AM531 is a men's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features a V-neckline; oversized armholes; and a self-finished bottom.

The applicable subheading for Reference number AM531 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: vests: other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Reference number AM531 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director