NY C87753

June 12, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C87753

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Mr. Jason Workman
ISL, Inc.
1401 N. Central Expressway #200
Richardson, TX 75080

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep pants from India.

Dear Mr. Workman:

In your letter dated May 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples, style 3595 is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's plaid sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, an unsecured fly front, two side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms.

Style 3585 is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's plaid sleepwear pant. It features an one button fly front, side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms.

You have indicated that the garments will be sold as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for styles 3595 and 3585 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 3595 and 3585 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,