NY C87748

May 27, 1998

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C87748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:7323.93.0080

Ms. Susan Bush
Dura-Ware Company of America
81 Spring Street
New York, NY 10012

RE: The tariff classification of steam table pans from Korea

Dear Ms. Bush:

In your letter dated May 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is steam table pans and chafers of stainless steel. The items come in various sizes. They are intended to be placed in a steam table or in a food warmer to keep food hot. They can not be used on top of a stove.

The applicable subheading for the steam table pans will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director