NY C86335

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C86335

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000

Mr. William Ortiz
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a glass beaded handbag from Italy

Dear Mr. Ortiz:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of your client, Wathne Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass beaded handbag. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject article is a lady's evening bag designed with a silver colored metal link shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with nylon material and measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in length by 4 inches in width with 2 inch side gussets. It is secured by means of a snap closure.

The applicable subheading for the glass beaded handbag will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads...and articles thereof...other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,