NY C86336

May 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:EPI25 C86336

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.1060

Marian Clare
John J. Emanuele d/b/a
Airport Clearance Service
55 Inip Drive
Inwood, NY 11096

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from China

Dear Ms. Clare:

In your letter dated April 2, 1998, on behalf of Magaschoni Apparel Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The garment submitted, Style A617159, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 100% cashmere wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

The cardigan features a full front opening, long hemmed sleeves and hemmed straight bottom. The garment extends below the hip and also features two patch pockets below the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: wholly of cashmere, other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carol Rackley
Service Port Director