NY C86334

April 24, 1998

CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C86334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Debra DeEsposito
American Shipping Company Inc.
600 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted cotton pullover from China

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter, dated April 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, B.O.A.C. Ltd. of Hollis, New York.

The submitted sample, Style 78E44, is a woman's pullover constructed of 80% cotton, 17% spandex finely knitted fabric. It features a round neckline, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19%.

Style 78E44 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kevin Weeks
Port Director