NY C86177

April 17, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998, on behalf of Eileen Fisher, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number J454 is a woman's tailored suit-type jacket constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. The jacket has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features a pointed collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures, and two front patch pockets at the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, pockets, and the bottom of the garment are finished with overlocked stitching.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.9 cents/kg + 18.4% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,