NY C86175

April 23, 1998

CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 C86175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Christa A. Bevilacqua
Barthco International, Incorporated
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a women's cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bevilacqua:

In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard A. Feinberg, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, Style # 1619-51, is a women's cardigan composed of 80% polyester 20% rayon finely knit fabric which is napped on both sides. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; a pointed collar; long sleeves with hemmed ends; patch pockets located below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.3 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director