NY C86179

April 13, 1998

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 C86179

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000

Ms. Lillian Huang
Precision Enterprises, Inc.
73 Franklin Drive
Voorhees, NJ 08043

RE: The tariff classification of embroidered patches from China or Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Huang:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of an embroidered badge. It appears to be made of a man-made fiber. It is triangularly shaped, measures approximately 4 inches at its widest point, and approximately five inches from top to bottom. It has the name, "Clairton Vol. Fire Dept." embroidered across the face of the patch. You state that it is representative of the types of badges you plan to import to the United States.

The applicable subheading for the patch will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery, of man-made fibers: badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7% ad valorem.

In your letter you inquired whether this merchandise is subject to any import restraints. This merchandise does not fall within any textile category.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director