NY C85865

April 16, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C85865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.99.9060

Kids Nature
Hanno + Doris Fries
Friedrich - Ebert - Allee 61
22869 Schenefeld
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of a boy's jacket from Romania

Dear Mr. Fries:

In your letter dated March 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, no style number, is a boy's lightweight woven jacket. The item features a full front opening which fastens left over right and which is secured closed by five metal buttons. It also has a shirt style collar, a hemmed bottom and sleeve cuffs, and patch pockets at the waist with scooped, side entry openings. The garment is made of fabric that is 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton. While no sample size information was submitted, for ruling purposes, we assume that the item will be sized for boys 2-4T and 4-7.

The applicable subheading for the boy's jacket, no style number, will be 6201.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

Boys' 55 percent ramie, 45 percent cotton jackets fall within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Romania are not presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director