NY C85866

April 22, 1998

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 C85866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3302.90.1050

Mr. Arthur M. Horowitz
Arthur M. Horowitz & Associates
352 Hungerford Drive, Suite A
Rockville, MD 20850-4117

RE: The tariff classification of Ancient Formula Preventive Oil from Israel

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated March 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client JD Schloss Ltd.

Ancient Formula Preventive Oil, imported in bulk, is a mixture of essential oils and sweet almond oil. The product contains the essential oils of salvia, cypress and lavender.

The applicable subheading for the Ancient Formula Preventive Oil will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry; other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Other: Containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent by weight: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 cents per kilo plus 0.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,