NY C85863

April 16, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C85863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Terence Riley
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Building #80, Rm. 228
JFK International Airport, South Service Ct. Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Visor CD Organizer from China

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allison Corporation of Livingston, New Jersey.

The item concerned (shown below) is a black, sewn piece of PVC measuring 16«"L X 12«"W. On it's front, it has nine cloth pockets and one PVC pocket. It has two flaps; one flap includes a zippered pocket and two sewn-on elastic straps, the other flap has two pieces of sewn-on Velcro. On the back of the flap with a zippered pocket are two, sewn-on strips of Velcro.

You state that the item will be manufactured by Yiwu Foreign Economic Relations & Trade Co. of Yiwu, Zhejiang, China and will be imported into the U.S. on either the COSCO or Hyundai line at Maher terminal in the Port of Elizabeth, New Jersey.

The applicable subheading for the Visor CD Organizer (Item# 55-1320) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski