NY C85862

April 20, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:1:101 C85862

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060; 8708.99.8080

Mr. Terence Riley
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
Building #80, Room 228
JFK International Airport, South Service Ct. Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of automotive organizers from China

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated March 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allison Corporation of Livingston, New Jersey.

The first item (shown below) is a black, rectangular piece of sewn PVC measuring 12"L X 6"W. On one side of the item are three pockets; one zippered, full-width and full-length; one zippered half-width and one half-width mesh pocket with a Velcro closure. 6" webbing strips with Velcro closures are sewn to each corner of the item.

The second item (shown on next page) is a gray, horizontally-ribbed, rectangular piece of sewn PVC measuring 5¬"L X 11¬"W. On one side of the item are three pockets; one zippered, full-width and full-length and two half-width, open horizontal pockets. Two black, elastic strips are sewn to the back of the item

The applicable subheading for both models of Visor Wallet (Items# 55-1325, 55-1308) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

The third item (shown below) consists of two pieces of black, rectangular, horizontally-ribbed PVC each measuring 7«"L X 8"W. One of the pieces has one full-width pocket and two silver snap connectors inserted at it's two top corners. The other piece has one full-width pocket and another smaller pocket, two silver snap connectors inserted in it's top two corners with one 9«" webbing strip attached to each connector; two snap attachments are inserted into each webbing strip.

You state that all items are manufactured by Aser Industries Ltd. of Kowloon, Hong Kong and that they will be imported into the U.S. on either the COSCO or Hyundai shipping lines to the Maher terminal at the Port of Port Elizabeth, New Jersey.

The applicable subheading for the Saddlebag Organizer (Item# 55-1315) will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski