NY C85748

April 7, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C85748

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Mr. W.J. Gonzalez
Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc.
11941 S. Prairie Ave.
Hawthrone, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated March 16, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Big Dog USA, Inc.

The instant sample, referred to as a "Magic Towel", is a compressed washcloth. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton terry toweling material. It measures 12 x 12 inches square. The washcloth is compressed into a 3/4 inch thick by 1.75 inch diameter cylindrical shape. The washcloth must be put in water for a short time in order to return to a full size. You indicate that the towel will be printed with a company logo. The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,