NY C85749

April 30, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 C85749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.39.9000

Ms. Jacqueline Chorot
George Uhe Company Inc.
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, NJ 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of Hexamethyl Acetyl Tetraline - Hat-31 (CAS 21145-77-7) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Chorot:

In your letter dated March 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hexamethyl Acetyl Tetraline - Hat-31 (Chemical Name - 7-Acetyl-1,1,3,4,4,6-Hexamethyltetraline) which is used as a fragrance raw material.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic ketones without other oxygen function: other. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,