NY C85746

April 1, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 C85746

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. George Keil
Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Inc.
3676 Clarkston Rd., Suite B
Clarkston, MI 48348

RE: The tariff classification of stocking foot wader from China.

Dear Mr. Keil:

In your letter dated March 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a stocking foot wader consisting of polyvinylchloride (PVC). The garment is one piece, extends just above the waist with attached suspenders, an inside pocket and stocking feet that can be worn inside sneakers, boots etc.

The applicable subheading for the stocking foot wader will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,