NY C85572

March 26, 1998

CLA-2-90-NO:TC:FNIS:C20 C85572

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Mr. Nick Hamlin
Jantzen, Inc.
P. O. Box 3001
Portland, OR 97208

RE: The tariff classification of swimmers goggles from Japan

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification for swimmers goggles, Jantzen style number 9N339. A sample of the goggles was submitted which will be retained for reference. You also enclose a letter from Nike stating that a licensing agreement exists with Jantzen allowing the latter to distribute and sell goggles with the Nike trademark.

The applicable subheading for swimmers goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Allen H. Paterson
Port Director