NY C85571

March 26, 1998
CLA-2-90:K:TC:A2:CO2 C85571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Mr. Nick Hamlin
Jantzen Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, OR 97208

RE: The tariff classification of swimmer's goggles from Canada.

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated March 18, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Jantzen style number 9N331, 9N333 and 9N335, are swimmer's goggles. The goggles will be imported bearing the NIKE registered trademark.

The applicable subheading for the Jantzen swimmer's goggles style number 9N331, 9N333, and 9N335 will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport