NY C85573

March 23, 1998

CLA-2-90:S:N:N:C25 JTS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000

Mr. Nick Hamlin
Jantzen Inc.
P.O. Box 3001
Portland, Ore. 97208

RE: The tariff classification of swim goggles from China

Dear Mr. Hamlin:

In your letter dated March 10, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling for some swim goggles.

The samples submitted, representing various model numbers, are goggles made up as follows:

Style Lens Frame Gasket Head strap

9N330 Poly-Carbonate Poly-Carbonate Blown Foam Silicone 9N332 Poly-Carbonate Silicone None Silicone 9N334 Poly-Carbonate Poly-Carbonate Silicone Silicone 9N337 Poly-Carbonate Silicone None Silicone

The applicable subheading for the goggles will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director