NY C84865

MARCH 17, 1998

CLA-2-62:I11 C84865

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies Incorporated
Suite 450
1600 Genessee
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's anorak from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources Incorporated. The sample will be returned as requested.

The garment, style 8056, is a man's anorak of 100% nylon and is visibly coated. The garment features a collar, full frontal zippered opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, front slashed pockets which zip, a partially elasticized waistband and is fully lined with french terry fabric.

The applicable subheading for the anorak will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys' garments, of man-made fibers, other, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 7.4%.

The anorak falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy