NY C84864

March 11, 1998

CLA-2-62:H:TC:CII:I28 C84864 BJ

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven nylon coated jacket from Korea

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998, on behalf of your client, Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Style 8550 is a man's woven 100% nylon jacket with an outer shell coated with polyurethane which you state renders the garment water resistant. The hip length garment features a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper closure which extends from the drawstring bottom through the stand-up collar; a concealed hood with drawcord inside the stand-up collar; long sleeves with elasticized cuffs; slant pockets below the waist; a partial mesh lining; and a zippered pouch located in the center back. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedules.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other, men's. The duty rate will be 28.8% ad valorem.

Style 8550 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director