NY C84866

March 12, 1998

CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4030

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a men's leather jacket from China

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated February 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., 8717 W. 110th, Suite 270, Overland Park, KS 66210.

You have submitted a sample of a men's leather (cowhide) jacket, Style No. 8490. The jacket is long-sleeved, with a full frontal opening which has a zippered closure. There is a flap over the zipper which closes with snaps. The jacket features a slash pocket at each side, and its waist is elasticized on the sides. There are snaps at each cuff to adjust the fit. The jacket is lined.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...coats and jackets: other: men's and boys'. The rate of duty is 6%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director