NY C84481

February 19, 1998

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 C84481

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Mr. J. Frank McCormack
McCormick Canada Inc.
3340 Orlando Drive
Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1C7 Canada

RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a seasoning from Canada; Article 509

Dear Mr. McCormack:

In your letter dated February 10, 1998 you requested a ruling on the status of a seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA.

A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Dill Pickle Dip Seasoning, product no. 94342, is a white powder speckled with green particles, said to be composed of salt, dextrose, sodium diacetate, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, garlic powder, dill flavor, dill weed, ground dill, parsley, dill oil, calcium silicate, citric acid, black pepper oleoresin, ginger oil, and silicon dioxide. Three of the ingredients (sodium diacetate, black pepper oleoresin, and ginger oil) are from non-NAFTA countries. In Canada, all ingredients are mixed together and packed in 50-pound bags. The seasoning is sold to customers who will add it to sour cream to produce a snack or vegetable dip.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. Dill Pickle Dip Seasoning, product no. 94342, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181).

This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,