NY C84484

February 25, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 C84484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060

Mr. Philip J. Sutter
Ford Motor Company
West Park Center
P.O. Box 6094
Dearborn, MI 48121

RE: The tariff classification of automotive suspension strut bearings from Japan

Dear Mr. Sutter:

In your letter dated February 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items concerned (shown below) are two, double-layered, hard plastic rings with holes in the center. The first ring, Service Part # FO2Z-18198-DA, has a black, lipped upper ring with an attached, smaller gray ring on it's bottom. The second ring, Service Part # FO2Z-18198-FA, has two attached black rings with the upper ring being lipped. Both rings have a circumference of 7¬".

You state that these items are shaft thrust bearings which are installed on top of a vehicle's front suspension shock absorber piston rod strut between the insulator and the front shock absorber mounting bracket assembly. The shock absorber piston rod strut is attached is mounted to the vehicle body and allows movement of the front vehicle wheels while steering.

The applicable subheading for the automotive suspension strut bearings (Ford Engineering Part #s GN81-34-38XA, GN52-34-38XA and Service Part #s FO2Z-18198-DA, FO2Z-18198-FA) will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski