NY C84480

March 4, 1998

CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Director of Import Services
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a men's coated jacket from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pepe Jeans, 100 Central Avenue, Bldg. 71, South Kearney, NJ 07032.

You have submitted a sample of a men's coated jacket, Style No. 970501043. This is a hooded jacket with long sleeves, and a full-frontal opening with a zipper closure. There is a placket over the zipper, which is secured by means of velcro strips which are attached to the jacket and to the inside of the placket. The jacket has a slash pocket on each side. Its outer shell is a woven fabric of man-made fibers, coated with polyvinyl chloride. The PVC is on the outer surface of the jacket.

The applicable subheading for this item will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men's or boys' garments: of man-made fibers: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The rate of duty for this provision is 6.1%.

Your sample will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director