NY C84479

March 3, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84479

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065

Mr. Ralph M. Navedo
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Macau.

Dear Mr. Navedo:

In your letter dated February 13, 1998, on behalf of Pepe Jeans, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 980103240, is a man's 100% cotton canvas woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with knit cuffs, a knit collar, a knit yoke, a 4 inch wide knit inset above the chest, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 980103240, will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 980103240 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director National Commodity