NY C83724

February 3, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:TC:E15 C83724

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1800

Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a fern star shaped basket from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated January 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meijer Inc. In Grand Rapids, MI.

A sample of UPC# 7-60236-86429/30, was submitted and is being returned. You state that the basket comes in two sizes and is made of whole fern midrib. The sample basket is a five pointed star which is open across the top three points and is approximately 12 inches high. The fern midrib is woven on a metal wire frame and is painted gold.

The applicable subheading for the fern star shaped basket, UPC# 7-60236-86429/30, will be 4602.10.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other baskets, made from plaiting materials, whether or not lined, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

C83724

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

William J. Luebkert
Port Director