NY C83723

February 17, 1998

CLA-2.1B:FO:G07

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Incorporated
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49504

RE: The tariff classification of three travel pouches from China

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated January 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Meijer Incorporated. One sample and pictorial literature was submitted for our examination.

The submitted sample, "Safari Pencil Pouch", is respresentative of three variations of the item. The item numbers for the imported products will be items #499-R-17/18/19. The Safari Pencil Pouch is a travel pouch with an outer surface of woven nylon textile material. It measures approximately 7« x 5 x 1 inches with a zippered closure and a carry handle. Your sample is herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the travel pouches will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials; other: other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under subheading 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director