NY C83727

February 23, 1998

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83727

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 6307.90.9989

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International, Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a travel utility pouch and a zippered pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated January 16, 1998, on behalf of Meijer, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a travel utility pouch and a zippered pouch.

Samples of two styles and photos of three other were submitted with your request.

The sample submitted, identified as item 499-AN-54N, described as a "pencil pouch", is an all purpose utility pouch constructed of an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric with a PVC interior lining. The item is designed to contain personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 9 inches wide by 4 1/2 inches high. The front exterior features an additional full-width zippered pocket designed to contain other small personal effect. The pouch is secured by means of a top textile zippered closure.

The second item submitted, identified as #499-96-008/N, is a zippered pouch made of nylon woven fabric. The pouch has a zippered closure at one end and three grommets at the other end. It measures approximately 7 3/16 inches long by 11 1/2 inches wide. The pouch is designed to be used in a ring binder.

The applicable subheading for Item 499-AN-54N, the utility pouch of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The utility pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The applicable subheading for Item 499-96-008N, the zippered pouch of nylon woven fabric, will be 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles... Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the items in the photos. Your request for a classification ruling should include actual samples in condition as being imported and what the "Felt" and "Net" accent is made of.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,