NY C81838

December 8, 1997

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C81838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. Paul Legallet
Golden Gate Glove Company
1401 Griffith Street
San Francisco, California 94124

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Legallet:

In your letter dated November 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The provided sample, Style PVC1297, is a deerskin leather glove which has been dipped in PVC up to the wrist. The glove features an open cuff and a inner fleece lining covering the palmside from wrist to the fingertips.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,