NY C81839

December 10, 1997

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 C81839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Paul Legallet
1401 Griffith St.
San Francisco, CA 94124

RE: The tariff classification of a spit net from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Legallet:

In your letter dated November 13,1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a spit net, used as a biohazard barrier that reduces your risk of exposure to various dangerous disease pathogens. The spit net fits over the head extending down to the chest and back. The item consists of nylon knit mesh fabric, with the front portion from under the eye area to neck consisting of non woven textile fabric. The spit net has four self fabric ties.

The applicable subheading for the spit net will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other. The duty rate for 1997 will be 33.8 cents/kg + 12% ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 31.8 cents/kg + 11.3% ad valorem.

The spit net falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,