NY C81837

December 11, 1997

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 C81837

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000

Mr. Ryan Pham
Sonical International Service
10410 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of an open work, warp knit fabric (Raschel), from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pham:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The manufacturer is Holding Young Laces and Trimming Co., Ltd., Taiwan.

The instant sample, which we presume will be imported as piece goods, consists of an open work warp knit fabric (Raschel) containing an inwrought design which creates a lace-like appearance. This material, which is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers measures about 1 1/2" in width and contains scalloped edges along both edges, one more pronounced than the other.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, ..., of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,