NY C81639

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.9000

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Isopropyl-4[N-Methyl]Aminomethyl-Thiazoylcarbonyl-(L)-Valine-N-Hydroxysuccinimide Ester from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated November 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Isopropyl-4[N-Methyl]Aminomethyl-Thiazoylcarbonyl-(L)-Valine-N-Hydroxysuccinimide Ester which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,