NY C81640

December 19, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81640

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.7000

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of [1S-[1R*,(R*),3R,4R*]]-N-[4-[[(2,6-Dimethylphenoxy) Acetyl]Amino]-3-Hydroxy-5-Phenyl-1-(Phenylmethyl)Pentyl]Tetrahydro-A-(1-Methylethyl)-2-Oxo-1(2H)-Pyrimidineacetamide from Italy.

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for [1S-[1R*,(R*),3R,4R*]]-N-[4-[[(2,6-Dimethylphenoxy) Acetyl]Amino]-3-Hydroxy-5-Phenyl-1-(Phenylmethyl)Pentyl]Tetrahydro-A-(1-Methylethyl)-2-Oxo-1(2H)-Pyrimidineacetamide which you have stated will be processed into a bulk pharmaceutical.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,