NY C81638

December 29, 1997

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239: C81638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.29.3000

Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Methoxy-2H-1-Benzopyran-2-One (CAS 51559-36-5) from France.

Dear Mr. Woodman:

In your letter dated November 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Methoxy-2H-1-Benzopyran-2-One which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.29.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactones: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1998 will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,