NY B85176

May 13, 1997

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 B85176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.11.1060; 7321.13.0020; 7321.13.0040; 8205.51.3030

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 E. Fulton Road, Dept. 52-2A
Ada, MI 49355

RE: The tariff classification of grills, hibachis, and kitchen tools from Taiwan and China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 28, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of various articles that will be used in the domestic preparation of food and beverages. The first three items are a portable gas grill (item number F-9109), a steel hibachi (item number F-0974), and a portable charcoal grill (item number X-2890). The country of origin of the grills and hibachi is Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for the gas grill will be 7321.11.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers...barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for gas fuel or for both gas and other fuels, portable, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hibachi will be 7321.13.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers...barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, hibachis. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the charcoal grill will be 7321.13.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers...barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, cooking appliances and plate warmers, for solid fuel, portable, other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

The fourth article is a six-piece stainless steel kitchen gadget set from Taiwan (item number J-0416). It includes a pizza cutter, whisk, strainer, vegetable peeler, bottle opener, and paring knife.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen tools will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools not elsewhere specified or included...other handtools...household tools, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other (including parts), kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

In order to provide a tariff classification for the metal carafe with mugs (item number F-1090), we need additional information. Please submit a sample of this article, as well as a breakdown of the components by composition and value.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch